Co2nnect.org - CO2 on the way to school
All participants»
This table shows reported distance travelled by the various transport modes and associated estimated CO2-emissions. Explanation of terms and units
Modes of transportCO2 (kg)Distance (km) 
Foot021565.3
Bicycle09782.4
By animal transport0386.9
Rickshaw/trishaw0287
Moped243.83340.2
Motorcycle1391.614804.2
Auto rickshaw26.2428.5
Snowmobile44.5473.4
Car electric841953.9
Car small207118827.3
Car medium4895.736809.8
Car large1858.910157.8
Car hybrid179.52136.5
Taxi9185400
Bus5072.673516
Minibus572.510408.9
Diesel train301.55025.5
Electric train560.88627.8
Subway/metro231.33558.6
Tram/light rail/trolley bus2165144
Ferry297.12583.5
Express boat1122.22117.3
Other mode(s)05037.7
Total20087.2242372.5