Co2nnect.org - CO2 on the way to school
All participants»
This table shows reported distance travelled by the various transport modes and associated estimated CO2-emissions. Explanation of terms and units
Modes of transportCO2 (kg)Distance (km) 
Foot020167.8
Bicycle08798.4
By animal transport0386.9
Rickshaw/trishaw0287
Moped158.82175.7
Motorcycle1290.213725.2
Auto rickshaw26.2428.5
Snowmobile44.5473.4
Car electric33.3774.1
Car small1938.217620
Car medium4704.435371.3
Car large1637.98950.3
Car hybrid104.61245.5
Taxi756.94452.5
Bus4881.270742
Minibus527.79593.9
Diesel train224.73745
Electric train496.97644.8
Subway/metro154.42376.1
Tram/light rail/trolley bus170.44056.5
Ferry185.41612
Express boat514.5970.8
Other mode(s)03176.7
Total17850.2218774.4