Co2nnect.org - CO2 on the way to school
All participants»
This table shows reported distance travelled by the various transport modes and associated estimated CO2-emissions. Explanation of terms and units
Modes of transportCO2 (kg)Distance (km) 
Foot021350.8
Bicycle09772.9
By animal transport0386.9
Rickshaw/trishaw0287
Moped243.83340.2
Motorcycle1391.614804.2
Auto rickshaw26.2428.5
Snowmobile44.5473.4
Car electric81.51895.9
Car small2070.818825.3
Car medium4893.736794.8
Car large1858.910157.8
Car hybrid179.22133
Taxi9185400
Bus5071.973506.5
Minibus572.510408.9
Diesel train301.55025.5
Electric train560.88627.8
Subway/metro231.23557.1
Tram/light rail/trolley bus2165144
Ferry297.12583.5
Express boat1016.21917.3
Other mode(s)05037.7
Total19975.5241859